The Full Ranking

Cool Schools Home | Slideshow: The Top 10 | The Complete Ranking | Scoring Key | Methodology | FAQ

  SchoolTotalCo-CurricularEnergyInvestmentsFoodInnovationAcademics/ ResearchPlanningPurchasingTransitWasteWater
RankPossible score:1000.0084.00249.0075.0051.0040.0076.0070.0039.00116.00105.0095.00
1University of California, Irvine813.5177.00202.7120.0035.4140.0059.7570.0025.1798.25103.1382.09
2American University804.2581.90209.0035.0036.7440.0065.6070.0031.3285.9177.0571.72
3Dickinson College803.4477.00197.5375.0039.0036.6762.4670.0022.5476.5365.4581.26
4Loyola University Chicago798.9777.00200.5035.0037.4240.0062.4270.0026.1991.4896.7762.19
5Lewis & Clark College759.1868.25164.0355.0047.8440.0041.1970.0029.9786.4693.8462.60
6Stanford University750.1377.00144.1335.0039.4240.0054.7870.0031.8595.5885.5276.86
7University of South Florida747.1483.30171.4475.0031.1640.0064.2770.0019.9065.3671.7155.00
8Green Mountain College746.8677.00162.6875.0038.7740.0060.5770.0016.0868.9380.8556.97
9University of Connecticut743.0584.00136.5955.0036.4140.0054.5170.0026.8673.5885.2480.85
10Georgia Institute of Technology740.9383.30144.6860.0039.6340.0067.7670.0024.8094.3861.3855.00
11Colorado State University737.8677.00136.0275.0036.4440.0070.9470.0029.0577.5570.8655.00
12George Washington University733.4477.00188.9120.0033.0440.0051.4570.0023.9285.1176.2567.77
13University of Maryland, College Park730.9484.00143.1640.0033.6536.6758.8470.0023.3078.1983.7179.42
14University of San Diego729.6475.60172.1735.0036.2640.0059.9270.0019.0274.8483.4963.34
15University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill729.1477.00183.7715.0033.4840.0052.1870.0023.1683.6872.4978.37
16Cornell University729.0784.00125.9340.0040.4740.0052.8470.0023.2384.3286.9681.31
17University of California, San Diego727.2784.00117.8640.0034.7940.0040.4870.0013.5692.76102.0791.75
18Middlebury College726.8384.00146.7855.0035.8440.0049.8670.0020.3150.5596.4978.00
19Harvard University725.1277.00123.9455.0038.3740.0042.1370.0029.5277.7686.6584.75
20Chatham University721.1882.60151.0040.0041.5340.0061.1170.0012.4153.3374.2195.00
21University of Wisconsin–Oshkosh720.8177.00179.8875.0037.326.6749.6045.0017.8269.8392.4470.26
22Appalachian State University719.0675.60158.6935.0033.3226.6766.6370.0030.3264.4775.2883.08
23Duke University717.1281.90167.9655.0034.1630.0050.3870.0025.7865.3457.1979.42
24University of California, Santa Barbara716.5577.00142.8220.0038.3740.0046.5170.0023.0280.2598.8879.70
25Oberlin College716.2770.00192.7715.0036.2640.0035.0170.0025.2071.8873.8286.33
26Arizona State University716.0084.00150.3855.0033.3240.0046.4870.0025.6085.2685.9740.00
27University of Minnesota, Twin Cities711.2067.20131.2475.0035.0040.0049.7370.004.8378.2978.7481.16
28University of New Hampshire705.8377.00171.2440.0035.8410.0054.5870.0032.1366.0098.0451.00
29Warren Wilson College705.7677.00177.530.0042.1640.0034.3870.0032.4569.7691.4271.06
30University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign704.2676.30155.9335.0022.6840.0061.7670.0013.8874.2868.4086.03
31University of Minnesota, Morris703.2275.60147.7175.0037.3240.0050.5270.0010.7477.9562.9955.39
32University of California, Berkeley699.0660.90134.5340.0039.6940.0043.6070.0022.6481.3485.8580.50
33Portland State University697.0977.00151.930.0039.4240.0051.0470.0020.6186.7872.6187.69
34University of Washington, Seattle695.5677.00114.2240.0042.1640.0053.3570.0036.6083.4575.9262.87
35University of California, Santa Cruz692.1075.60142.3340.0035.4210.0040.4370.0029.6679.9799.5669.12
36Colgate University691.6470.00171.240.0035.1240.0036.9370.0021.0280.3584.8582.12
37University of Colorado Boulder690.0470.00170.2675.0036.620.0048.5470.0016.7658.6661.8982.31
38Yale University688.3370.00167.6155.0033.3826.6743.8645.0022.8585.9264.9573.10
39California State University, Chico686.1970.00161.0715.0033.1140.0061.7545.0029.9767.0594.7768.48
40University of Pennsylvania684.7384.00147.8335.0038.8940.0029.8070.0019.8449.6782.6987.00
41Oregon State University684.3877.00130.0175.0034.6620.0056.3670.0029.2773.5478.5340.00
42University of Vermont676.1681.90153.8455.0035.4440.0041.1520.0011.2868.4685.8583.25
43Furman University672.9365.45165.9440.0032.0420.0053.3470.0023.6133.8991.9476.70
44California State Polytechnic University, Pomona671.5369.30152.7840.0043.6340.0051.7845.008.7954.0397.4968.73
45California State University, Channel Islands669.4671.75159.0020.0035.2140.0060.8856.6721.1675.2257.2672.31
46Loyola Marymount University667.3069.30124.7055.0046.4340.0029.2770.0019.3364.8472.3576.07
47Emory University665.5384.00123.4120.0036.390.0041.0770.0020.9790.2594.0885.36
48Pennsylvania State University664.2775.25142.680.0034.8340.0045.3970.0022.5276.2277.2080.18
49Santa Clara University664.1370.00155.7620.0033.2140.0048.5670.0024.1181.0274.4747.00
50University of Massachusetts Amherst663.5175.60160.150.0032.470.0053.1963.3328.5374.3880.8795.00
51University of California, Merced662.8273.50163.9340.0033.1140.0042.6863.3330.4565.3574.4736.00
52University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee662.8268.60142.2255.0033.9940.0039.2645.0024.6076.5082.6555.00
53Washington University in St. Louis662.5481.20154.6135.0034.7940.0052.4545.0026.6960.2577.5455.00
54Pomona College660.9477.00140.6415.0037.030.0048.9270.0021.6595.4190.9264.36
55University of California, Davis660.2484.00102.8520.0036.0540.0047.8045.0029.0288.7489.6777.10
56Evergreen State College657.1661.60174.8955.0037.0430.0016.4770.0011.8365.0266.9968.32
57Bard College653.8883.30115.2335.0034.3730.0056.5570.0016.0159.7273.7080.00
58Grand Valley State University653.6977.00125.5940.0029.0110.0042.6170.0019.5672.4889.7177.73
59Wellesley College649.3167.90144.2335.0035.420.0054.0645.0025.1778.8579.1384.55
60University of California, Los Angeles646.2970.00114.0040.0032.6820.0037.3070.0030.1788.0589.0955.00
61University of Wisconsin–River Falls642.3774.90144.2520.0034.5840.0048.4170.0021.2445.1164.0979.79
62Carleton College640.8569.30145.4655.0035.8440.0035.6470.0016.0660.7757.7355.05
63Colorado College640.7970.00172.3640.0036.680.0026.1170.0017.9147.4991.2369.00
64University of Iowa637.6284.00104.9640.0033.950.0051.9970.0025.8761.2592.0873.53
65Carnegie Mellon University636.7275.60176.8120.0040.960.0037.6370.0022.0580.0266.6547.00
66Hampshire College634.0077.00130.3955.0037.7430.0048.2070.0011.8353.7077.9442.21
67College of the Atlantic630.6668.60148.3320.0037.3240.0041.2270.0028.7661.0075.4440.00
68Vanderbilt University628.2877.00164.880.0020.160.0048.8070.0018.1070.7773.5785.00
69Elon University627.8074.90157.3420.0033.1740.0044.7670.0024.5128.9283.2151.00
70Denison University624.9980.85134.420.0036.2610.0044.2070.0019.6772.6682.5374.40
71University of North Carolina at Greensboro623.2361.60143.430.0033.5710.0042.4870.0021.4977.6785.3177.68
72Ohio State University621.6081.90139.6220.0036.6630.0048.7370.0017.5851.2574.8751.00
73Southern Oregon University620.6960.90150.0520.0026.7410.0044.2570.0018.5060.6692.8666.74
74University of Louisville614.2377.00145.5855.0029.630.0038.7263.3314.2963.1287.5540.00
75Case Western Reserve University613.4976.30150.290.0029.3910.0049.1370.0021.2675.0351.7180.38
76Iowa State University611.9570.00132.4140.0034.140.0062.2070.0028.0335.6184.5755.00
77University of Texas at Austin609.8975.60106.4520.0035.4510.0055.2570.0020.5975.8356.3884.34
78Humboldt State University606.9167.90119.3855.0034.5840.0020.2870.0035.7646.7478.2739.00
79University of Wisconsin–Stevens Point606.7775.25138.5715.0033.4740.0052.4770.0010.9153.3477.7640.00
80Tufts University600.4177.00113.1720.0033.5310.0042.8570.0026.4175.1664.5167.79
81Ball State University600.4067.20143.1815.0027.4340.0051.9970.0016.8257.8270.9540.00
82Drexel University599.2668.60157.970.0019.1130.0035.1056.6716.0791.1473.6051.00
83University of the Pacific596.9975.60141.880.0035.8440.0057.0220.0025.4875.8089.3736.00
84Smith College592.2876.30106.500.0035.6330.0040.6370.0014.9251.25102.2864.77
85Hobart and William Smith Colleges589.6483.30156.9520.0031.630.0035.7870.003.3368.6165.0355.00
86St. John's University588.3367.20107.5620.0028.2120.0049.9370.008.5973.0087.2256.61
87University of Arizona584.9975.6047.3340.0031.6340.0054.7370.0020.3572.8097.5335.00
88Sewanee: The University of the South580.3963.35148.0955.0031.8433.3338.7170.007.0035.7030.0067.37
89Slippery Rock University578.7470.00161.030.0029.960.0034.9270.0024.3837.1687.0864.21
90University of California, Riverside577.9861.25119.4120.0035.6336.6734.0145.0024.7074.0476.2751.00
91Northern Arizona University574.2877.00109.610.0032.5240.0062.6870.009.0980.7955.5937.00
92Occidental College573.7075.25153.070.0036.2610.0038.2163.3315.6979.5072.3730.00
93University of Missouri, Kansas City573.4584.00154.8415.0030.950.0055.9645.0016.1941.2790.2440.00
94Indiana State University565.4373.85115.680.0036.260.0047.9070.0017.3330.2483.1691.00
95Aquinas College565.2777.00129.650.0033.670.0036.2470.0016.7741.4396.5164.00
96Boston University563.1769.30108.4020.0037.5340.0038.4245.0019.2168.0872.4944.74
97University of Pittsburgh559.3769.30155.0520.0033.740.0040.6945.0011.8367.6269.1447.00
98Texas A&M University556.2672.80145.970.0033.950.0018.6970.0019.0560.2388.5647.00
99Wesleyan University553.8667.55137.1315.0035.420.0029.0745.0019.6466.0770.9868.00
100Worcester Polytechnic Institute553.0377.00108.890.0037.1140.0048.2763.3319.0762.3271.0426.00
101Frostburg State University549.6559.15175.6520.0010.000.0024.3670.0024.5835.6167.6962.62
102Mills College547.3959.85127.6635.0043.630.0044.6645.0022.0940.1981.2848.02
103Western Washington University545.4968.60121.1940.0036.260.0041.7220.0034.3355.5274.0853.79
104Champlain College543.7960.90132.330.0034.1630.008.2070.0010.7969.7573.6753.99
105Bowdoin College542.8461.60130.880.0038.1640.0023.5620.0019.5062.6573.7772.73
106University of Wisconsin–Green Bay540.4274.90155.670.0026.110.0027.4670.007.5834.3968.3376.00
107Northland College539.4784.00124.380.0037.930.0053.0770.0014.5873.1050.4132.00
108Brandeis University539.3476.30143.820.0034.330.0043.256.6717.3062.3060.3695.00
109Goucher College538.1865.80132.420.0036.260.0047.8963.3322.2164.6250.6455.00
110Allegheny College536.4870.00138.7220.0035.210.0025.2970.0015.8250.4275.0236.00
111State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry536.0982.25137.9940.0017.630.0055.6345.0016.8045.9058.9036.00
112Bentley University535.1277.00149.360.0014.0030.0048.4270.008.7851.0178.558.00
113Kenyon College535.0053.20140.090.0041.740.0017.5070.004.8362.4998.1547.00
114Utah State University534.9571.75144.490.000.000.0037.9145.0012.9069.1560.1993.56
115University of Montana533.6074.90135.6320.0036.470.0040.2545.0016.6255.0070.7239.00
116Washington State University, Pullman532.2860.9087.1040.0034.790.0043.2570.0017.1143.4271.3864.33
117Gonzaga University530.5651.45153.630.0026.740.0025.4563.334.8369.5769.2666.30
118St. Lawrence University525.9260.20125.8420.0026.2140.0035.1338.3313.2431.4452.5283.00
119Indiana University–Purdue University Indianapolis522.8081.9083.6740.0025.0540.0027.8770.0019.1660.2340.0034.91
120Purdue University521.8573.50103.7620.0031.780.0038.3463.3312.5549.6758.0970.82
121Villanova University518.4468.60100.9235.0041.740.0050.1845.0015.6550.5170.8440.00
122University of Oregon517.5070.00168.9715.0018.470.0046.0470.0011.4178.7838.820.00
123Westminster College514.9970.00116.770.0033.320.0031.8470.0026.0758.1876.8232.00
124Dartmouth College508.4068.6099.0040.0034.310.0038.5870.006.0829.9967.8354.00
125Babson College501.4168.60104.640.0021.000.0047.0245.0010.1949.5388.4267.00
126George Mason University500.1967.55123.360.0014.000.0033.6970.0024.1569.7757.6740.00
127DePauw University487.6974.90112.3320.0020.370.0035.2270.0012.3632.8061.7347.98
128Temple University486.6462.30127.330.0036.0510.0042.8345.001.5062.3077.3322.00
129Mount Holyoke College483.5074.2083.820.0035.420.0030.9570.0022.3245.4056.0965.30
130Florida Gulf Coast University480.6781.20108.880.0020.6040.0020.3970.0023.2040.4040.0036.00
131Goshen College476.5467.20157.4155.0037.3240.0035.1813.330.007.0032.1032.00
132University of North Texas473.0077.00137.5620.0033.840.0043.6145.003.3355.0232.6325.00
133University of Dayton472.7066.15127.5320.0014.0040.0016.0845.003.3337.4271.1932.00
134Earlham College467.8469.3082.5155.0021.000.0039.1945.0016.6960.9450.2128.00
135Maharishi University of Management466.5267.90120.670.0051.0030.0055.5863.331.5021.5420.0035.00
136Naropa University460.3034.65143.7655.0021.210.0027.4263.3317.5844.1339.2214.00
137Albion College459.6259.50124.0720.0028.840.0052.1813.338.2135.7864.7552.96
138Lehigh University452.1566.5087.370.0025.870.007.1370.0014.6338.4274.2268.00
139Plymouth State University449.1269.30132.570.0028.210.0015.4070.004.8340.0030.0058.81
140Knox College449.0457.7595.170.0031.5710.0036.8645.0014.6559.6153.2945.14
141Weber State University447.8980.15133.2420.0021.840.0027.2520.004.1746.5555.6839.00
142Connecticut College438.4157.05114.010.0032.680.0026.4470.0011.8335.0091.390.00
143State University of New York at Fredonia436.1146.90104.0120.0027.670.0031.6563.3319.7839.7455.0228.00
144University of Kansas435.9968.2544.3420.0036.3910.0039.4270.008.7728.4847.1263.23
145Texas Tech University430.9661.6063.0020.0019.110.0029.7870.008.5042.5777.4139.00
146Creighton University422.9060.20134.360.007.000.0037.7238.3324.7159.7642.8218.00
147Bryant University421.4461.60112.3320.0019.3230.0037.2831.675.6223.6052.0228.00
148Seattle University419.4454.60128.390.0033.190.0025.6845.003.3360.9254.3214.00
149Saint Louis University393.4968.6039.930.0035.630.0038.4470.0015.7842.4552.6530.00
150College of Charleston386.1776.3083.010.0024.000.0031.8045.005.9953.6066.470.00
151Muhlenberg College372.9560.9042.340.0018.6810.0031.5645.0015.8256.0060.6532.00
152Southern Connecticut State University370.4849.00135.690.0025.050.009.4045.0017.5828.6460.130.00
153Eastern Mennonite University363.9024.85109.330.0014.000.0017.0013.3320.3124.2064.8876.00
154LIU Post362.3662.3099.160.000.0020.007.1313.338.8919.9191.6340.00
155Virginia Commonwealth University361.4935.0083.2620.0014.000.0014.4713.3316.8014.6274.0276.00
156West Chester University358.6137.80114.000.0017.960.0016.1345.0010.3317.6431.7568.00
157Prescott College349.4860.9073.7035.0032.420.0030.4770.000.000.0010.0037.00
158Randolph College342.8331.85147.870.0021.210.0027.5013.330.0016.2064.8720.00
159University of North Florida341.0866.5090.330.0011.0510.0028.0345.003.3520.4451.3715.00
160College of Wooster338.6240.60109.180.0029.890.007.616.6716.9122.8472.9232.00
161Central Connecticut State University338.1430.10172.330.0014.006.6712.5045.001.5016.0420.0020.00
162Loyola University New Orleans324.5658.4597.1035.007.000.0028.1813.331.0444.4540.000.00
163Kent State University317.6157.4044.210.007.000.0014.6945.0015.6326.5071.1836.00
164Keene State College310.2031.1567.3320.007.000.008.9813.3320.0025.4665.4451.50
165Southern Illinois University, Carbondale309.2226.6096.0920.007.000.0024.0013.339.9219.7652.5140.00
166Bridgewater College302.6544.8029.000.0027.530.0030.0245.008.5038.8040.0039.00
167Hope College300.6463.3542.330.0039.970.0023.3213.3311.5341.1447.6718.00
168University of Richmond298.1526.60123.360.007.000.0011.9420.007.693.8173.7524.00
169Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville296.3551.1028.3320.0019.1120.0017.0820.0010.6921.0020.0069.05
170Grinnell College243.4044.1064.000.0032.680.002.1113.330.0015.6456.5315.00
171Georgia College & State University217.6953.9034.000.0020.166.6718.6813.330.0040.3530.610.00
172Ringling College of Art and Design211.0021.0024.000.0014.000.0010.006.673.3320.0040.0072.00
173University of Missouri–St. Louis138.7729.0550.000.007.000.000.006.670.0015.1530.910.00
comments
No Image

Also In This Issue