Quantcast

Sierra Magazine: Explore, enjoy and protect the planet.
Printer-friendly version Share:  Share this page on FacebookShare this page on TwitterShare this page by emailShare this page with other services
COOL SCHOOLS | Complete Rankings
Share this page on FacebookShare this page on TwitterShare this page with other services

2010 Cool Schools Questionnaire | Scoring Key | Methodology | Cool Schools Main

Sierra magazine's "Coolest Schools" list has been updated since it was originally posted on August 16. Due to in-house mathematical errors, some schools were erroneously scored on the original list. The most significant adjustments apply to St. Olaf College (now number 79), Kalamazoo College (now number 112), University of Texas at Arlington (now number 151), Sewanee: The University of the South (now number 82), Penn State University (now number 80), and Furman University (now number 40). Twelve other schools had minor adjustments to their scores.

Click on the name of the school to see its completed questionnaire.

Rank School Energy Supply Efficiency Food Academics Purchasing Transport Waste Admin Investments Other Score
1Green Mountain College8.698.51098710108.588.6
2Dickinson College7.686.5810899101086.1
3Evergreen State College7.9107.5710699109.585.9
4University of Washington 7.785.5101099979.584.7
5Stanford University5.177.5989109101084.6
6University of California, Irvine 5.496910810981084.4
7Northland College6.21091078897983.2
8Harvard University3.896.5991079109.582.8
9College of the Atlantic779.58969910882.5
10Hampshire College3.9108810788109.582.4
11University of California, Santa Cruz977.510107101029.582
11Middlebury College3.597.5869910101082
13University of Colorado, Boulder 3.496.5910888101081.9
14Warren Wilson College8.387.5109881031081.8
15University of California San Diego5.197.59978981081.6
16University of California, Davis4.277910810971081.2
16University of Vermont3.2106910779101081.2
18Georgia Tech3107.5101079879.581
19University of Pennsylvania6.277.598869101080.7
20New York University 4.696991081051080.6
21Cornell University4.784.599889101080.2
22Colorado College3.37881079981079.3
23Pomona College 4.28878108889.578.7
24Oberlin College2.696.5710879109.578.6
24Oregon State University7.66687881081078.6
26Portland State University8.27699106859.577.7
27University of California, Los Angeles5.175.5810810951077.6
28Yale University4.468.588879108.577.4
29Princeton University4.1689978971077.1
30Smith College4.47887871089.576.9
31University of California, Berkeley5.858.598910831076.3
32University of New Hampshire 4.965.5109579109.575.9
33Arizona State University3.888.5101065959.574.8
34Marlboro College2.6108.588765109.574.6
35University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh3.596.589681059.574.5
36Brown University 4.778.57696107974.2
37Macalester College36778797101074
38University of California, Merced5.3956107887873.3
38University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill3.3689798851073.3
40Furman University2108.58866879.573
40Colorado State University3.564.5105798101073
42Emory University2768898879.572.5
43Washington University in St. Louis2.396.585961088.572.3
44University of California, Santa Barbara4.288.579881009.572.2
45SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry3.6641056.5710101072.1
46Bowdoin College967.579771009.572
46University of Michigan3.576.59686971072
48Western Washington University8367108785971
49University of Connecticut4.966.59676889.570.9
50Boston University2.668.510686779.570.6
51Wellesley College58861781089.570.5
51Willamette University4788876859.570.5
53Villanova University1.467.599657109.570.4
54Duke University1.885.59576981069.3
54Pacific Lutheran University7.89655710829.569.3
56DePaul University1.9876910765968.9
57George Washington University2.3589596879.568.8
58Naropa University8.257.56571068668.7
59Seattle University866.5549768968.5
60Williams College 5.26466761010868.2
61University of Louisville174.58858989.568
62Northern Arizona University3.39710558929.567.8
63Bard College3.267.579475108.567.2
64Carnegie Mellon6.5467977758.567
65Sterling College2.3810106610329.566.8
66Dartmouth College4.2757686788.566.7
66University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign4.265.5987792966.7
68Binghamton University3.586.57868928.566.5
69University of La Verne4.387.58769367.566.3
69San Francisco State University 4.376.56499956.566.3
71Rochester Institute of Technology2.664.59856871066.1
71Whitman College5.6788666559.566.1
73Colby College6.1105.574671001065.6
74Case Western Reserve University0.457.58866879.565.4
74Point Loma Nazarene University4.4478871080965.4
76Western State College of Colorado3.7768567751064.7
77Lewis & Clark College3.288.58488808.564.2
78Swarthmore College4.657.57277510964.1
79St. Olaf College477766567964
80Penn State University1.875.577771029.563.8
81Worcester Polytechnic Institute3.576.58477758.563.5
82Sewanee: The University of the South2.4107827587763.4
83Humboldt State University5.267948772863.2
84Drexel University4.959786680962.9
84University of Florida2.4769586829.562.9
84Mills College4.968.574610709.562.9
87Elon University1.885.57457969.562.8
87Hamilton College3.867.56975909.562.8
89University of Idaho7.1849465928.562.6
90Amherst College645.5626.568108.562.5
91Appalachian State University2669756921062
92Metropolitan State College of Denver9.9786965622.561.4
93Hobart and William Smith Colleges2.4557678758.560.9
94Allegheny College2.957.5857882760.4
95University of Missouri-Kansas City2.8669638838.560.3
96Central Michigan University596.56756726.560
97University of Georgia1.44410775759.559.9
98Bentley University1.786.57654867.559.7
99Southern Oregon University10745852927.559.5
100Knox College3.6977465908.559.1
100Montclair State University4.135.57688827.559.1
102Augsburg College757.574410806.559
103University of San Diego4.186.5736377758.6
104Grinnell College2.5575268710658.5
105Seattle Pacific University8.564.5737790658
106Lawrence University2.577.56467809.557.5
107State University of New York at Stony Brook5.156.59566806.557.1
108Vassar College3555865510557
108Chatham University276.56747827.557
108Fairfield University 3.536.5784782857
111St. Lawrence University 4.268.5825590956.7
112Kalamazoo College2.474.5464992855.9
113University of Dayton2.174.5826768555.6
114Champlain College4.875.5367770855.3
115Northwestern University3.6757683456.555.1
116Goucher College578543680955
117University of the Pacific4.988654.59405.554.9
118University of Missouri3.2649545828.554.7
119University of Richmond1.653656785854.6
120Syracuse University365575.5583653.5
121University of Nevada, Reno3.653.5964672753.1
122Franklin Pierce University2.7678255808.552.2
123Keene State College1.6745646828.552.1
124University of Southern California3.752908.55459.551.7
125Radford University2.784555.5670851.2
126State University of New York at Albany3.385.5746460750.8
127Miami University (Ohio)0.265.5755.5455750.2
127University of Kansas2.2466173471050.2
129State University of New York at Buffalo3.253.56536100849.7
130Pepperdine University3.463815952749.4
131University of St. Thomas3.374.5747470548.8
132Ohio University0.934712.56959.547.9
133Washington & Lee University2.335.5856480647.8
133University of Illinois at Chicago4.344.5638382547.8
135University of Massachusetts, Amherst2.947.5834870347.4
136California State University, San Bernardino4.355704670947.3
137Centre College2.283346480947.2
138Loyola Marymount University4.155.5533.5670847.1
139Austin College3.764733660846.7
140Creighton University253.57565301046.5
141Washington State University5.9646228723.546.4
142University of Wisconsin, Stout1.143.5474582745.6
143Southern Illinois University Carbondale0.5687464207.545
144Marist College274363.51020744.5
145Adelphi University8.438814310844.4
146Trinity College (CT)544554660443
147Winthrop University1.756732.54508.542.7
148University of Colorado, Denver3.240366387242.2
149Occidental College277427420742
150Baylor University2.847.53845304.541.8
151University of Texas at Arlington3.255542.5550741.7
152New Mexico State University, Las Cruces4.444802.53627.541.4
153Daemen College4.366433510941.3
154Kent State University4.555605450640.5
155Kenyon College2.246.5343762239.7
156College of Wooster1.1354457307.539.6
157Wilson College2.124.57034808.539.1
158University of Maryland, Baltimore County3.3407283623.538.8
159Wells College1.734.56133724.535.7
160Baldwin-Wallace College2.625.5543430635.1
161Northwest Missouri State University3.456333.5302634.9
162Wartburg College2.353.54043306.531.3

 


Sierra Club® and "Explore, enjoy and protect the planet"® are registered trademarks of the Sierra Club. © 2014 Sierra Club.
The Sierra Club Seal is a registered copyright, service mark, and trademark of the Sierra Club.