Printer-friendly version Share:  Share this page on FacebookShare this page on TwitterShare this page by emailShare this page with other services

Sierra Club Water Sentinels

Water Sentinels Leaders: Awards & Recognition

  • Lynn Henning - 2010 Goldman Environmental Prize for North America (Goldman Prize)
  • Lynn Henning - 2010 Power List (O Magazine)
  • Tim Guilfoile - 2010 Conservationist of the Year (Federation of Fly Fishers-Southeastern Council)
  • Sandy Bahr - 2010 Ten Inspirational Women of Arizona (The Arizona Republic Newspaper)
  • Sandy Bahr - 2010 Advocate of the Year (Arizona Game & Fish Commission)
  • Sandy Bahr - 2010 Frances Munds Award (Arizona League of Women Voters)
  • Terry Spence - 2010 Justice for the Environment Award (Missouri Attorney General)
  • Jenny Kedward - 2010 Environmental Leadership Award (Greenway & Nature Center of Pueblo)
  • Angel and Tom Kruzen - 2010 Hellbender Award (Heartwood)
  • Dr. Cindy Skrukrud - 2009 National River Hero (River Network)
  • Angel Kruzen - 2009 Volunteers In Parks Program (National Park Service)
  • Dr. Bryan Burgess - 2009 River Hero (Alabama Rivers Alliance)
  • Rev. Mark Johnston - 2009 River Hero (Alabama Rivers Alliance)
  • Dan Ridgeway - 2009 150 Award (City of Denver)
  • Dan Ridgeway - 2008 Denver's Unsung Heroes (Rocky Mountain News)
  • Carl Wolfe - 2008 Governor's Volunteer Star Award (Tennessee Governor)
  • Aloma Dew - 2008 Closing the Food Gap Award (Sustainable Communities Network)
  • Joyce Blumenshine - 2008 River Steward (Prairie Rivers Network)
  • River Prairie Group Water Sentinels - 2007 Environmental Hero (Illinois Lt. Governor)
  • Linda Hardee, Huntsville Highlands Elementary - 2007 Best Environmental Education Project (Alabama Environmental Education Association)
  • Linda Hardee -- 2007 Environmental Educator of the Year (Alabama Environmental Education Assn)
  • Sandy Bahr - 2007 Public Interest Award (Arizona Center for Law in the Public Interest)
  • Lynn Henning - 2007 Petoskey Prize for Grassroots Leadership (Michigan Environmental Council)
  • Tim Guilfoile - 2006 Water Conservationist of the Year (Kentucky Wildlife Federation)
  • Dr. Cindy Skrukrud - 2006 Environmental Hero (Illinois Lt. Governor)
  • Joyce Blumenshine - 2006 Environmental Hero (Illinois Lt. Governor)
  • Fran Caffee - 2006 River Steward (Prairie Rivers Network)
  • Sandy Bahr - 2006 Conservation Leadership Award (Wilburforce Foundation)
  • Valley of the Fox Group - 2005 Valuable Contribution to Water Quality of the Fox River (Fox River Study Group)
  • Dr. Cindy Skrukrud - 2005 Theta Award (McHenry County Defenders)
  • Fran Caffee - 2004 Special Recognition Award (City of Aurora IL)
  • Melody Torrey - 2003 Leadership Award (Missouri Stream Team Program)
  • Melody Torrey - 2003 Citizens Award (American Fisheries Society-Missouri Chapter)
  • Dr. Cindy Skrukrud - 2003 The Fox Environmental Hero Award (Friends of the Fox River)
  • Albert Ettinger, J.D. - 2003 National River Hero (River Network)
  • Dr. Cindy Skrukrud - 2002 Community Conservationist Award (McHenry County Soil & Water Conservation District)
  • Angel and Tom Kruzen - 2001 National Parks Heroes (National Parks Conservation Association)

Learn more | Find Water Sentinels in your area | Contact us


Sierra Club® and "Explore, enjoy and protect the planet"® are registered trademarks of the Sierra Club. © 2014 Sierra Club.
The Sierra Club Seal is a registered copyright, service mark, and trademark of the Sierra Club.