Link to PDF (Better Formatting)
[…] “The goal of consultation is to identify historic properties potentially affected by the undertaking, assess its effects and seek ways to avoid, minimize or mitigate any adverse effects on historic properties.” Id. Consultation must be completed before the authorizing agency issues any license. Id. § 800.1(c).

 

Parties to be consulted under the NHPA include the relevant State historic preservation officer, any relevant Indian tribes, representatives of the local governments, the permit applicant, interested individuals and organizations, and the public. Id. at § 800.2. Further, public input is essential to the Section 106 consultation process. The action agency must “seek and consider the views of the public in a manner that reflects the nature and complexity of the undertaking and its effects on historic properties.” Id. at § 800.2(d). 

 

III.         The Corps Must Prepare an Environmental Impact Statement for this Project