Link to PDF (Better Formatting)
[…] The Notice does not provide sufficient information to allow the public to evaluate and comment on the proposed project’s compliance with the Guidelines. The Sierra Club requests that once the Corps completes its analysis of the project pursuant to the 404(b) Guidelines that it publish the results of that analysis for notice and comment by the public. See 33 C.F.R. § 325.3(a) (“The public notice is the primary method of…soliciting…information necessary to evaluate the probable impact on the public interest”).