Link to PDF (Better Formatting)
[…] In initiating consultation with NMFS, the action agency must submit an EFH Assessment to NMFS that provides a description of the proposed action and the location and characteristics of EFH in the action area.[3] Following consultation, NMFS may provide EFH conservation recommendations in order to protect the EFH and anadromous species.

 

E.        The National Historic Preservation Act 

 

It is the policy of the federal government to encourage the public and private preservation of the

Nation’s historic built environment. 54 U.S.C. § 300101(5). “Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act (“NHPA”) requires Federal agencies to take into account the effects of their undertakings on historic properties.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.1(a). “The goal of consultation is to identify historic properties potentially affected by the undertaking, assess its effects and seek ways to avoid, minimize or mitigate any adverse effects on historic properties.” Id. Consultation must be completed before the authorizing agency issues any license. Id. § 800.1(c).