Link to PDF (Better Formatting)
[…] Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. §

4332(2)(C). “The issuance of a section 404 permit is considered a major federal action under the

National Environmental Policy Act.” Tillamook Cty. v. United States Army Corps of Eng’rs, 288 F.3d 1140, 1142 (9th Cir. 2002). While the Corps may issue an environmental assessment (“EA”) before preparing an EIS, here the more efficient and prudent approach would be to prepare an EIS in the first instance, because it is clear an EIS is required. See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.3(a)(“An

[environmental] assessment is not necessary if the agency has decided to prepare an environmental impact statement.”).