Link to PDF (Better Formatting)
[…] B.        The Proposed Temporary and Permanent Fill of Wetlands is Likely to Cause Significant Degradation of Waters of the United States

 

From the scant information provided by the Notice, the proposed filling of waterways throughout Maine appears to be contrary to the standards set forth in the Guidelines. The Guidelines mandate that no discharge of fill material shall be permitted if it will cause or contribute to significant degradation of waters of the United States. 40 C.F.R § 230.10(c). The Corps’ assessment of whether the filling will cause significant degradation of Maine’s waters must be based on “appropriate factual determinations, evaluations, and tests . . . with special emphasis on the persistence and permanence of the effects” described in 40 C.F.R. § 230, subparts C through F. 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(c). Such effects include potential impacts on physical and chemical characteristics (Subpart C), biological characteristics of the aquatic ecosystem (Subpart D), and human use characteristics (Subpart F).