Link to PDF (Better Formatting)
[…] Notice at 3. But the Notice gives no further information or details about those identified properties or the nature of the impacts. Thus, the Corps has not provided the public with the district engineer’s “current knowledge on historic properties.” The Corps must reissue the Notice with the required information and provide the public with additional time to comment.

 

The Notice also does not fulfill the public participation requirements under the National Historic Preservation Act. “Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act requires Federal agencies to take into account the effects of their undertakings on historic properties.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.1(a). Further, “[t]he goal of consultation is to identify historic properties potentially affected by the undertaking, assess its effects and seek ways to avoid, minimize or mitigate any adverse effects on historic properties.” Id. The authorizing agency must complete consultation according to Section 106 before “issuance of any license.” Id. § 800.1(c).