Link to PDF (Better Formatting)
[…] See 40 C.F.R.

§ 1502.14. The Corps does not identify any potential alternatives to the proposed project in the Notice. Instead, the Notice “solicits recommendations for alternative sites or measures not yet identified by the applicant.” Notice at 2. But the Corps fails to inform the public about what, if any, alternatives CMP has identified. Nor does the Corps inform the public about alternatives, if any, it is considering or has considered. Identifying a range of reasonable alternatives to the proposed project is required as part of the Corps’ NEPA process and compliance. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. As explained below, an alternatives analysis also is required before the Corps may grant a CWA § 404 permit. This element is “the heart” of an agency’s NEPA analysis and is necessary to “defin[e] the issues and provid[e] a clear basis for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public.” Id. (emphasis added). This is yet another reason the Corps must do an EIS for this project.

 

IV.         Clean Water Act 404(b) Guidelines