Link to PDF (Better Formatting)
[…] Although the Notice states the purpose of the project is to construct a high voltage transmission line to deliver electrical power from “hydroelectric sources in Quebec,” the Notice does not again mention or discuss the environmental or human impacts of the “hydroelectric sources.” 

 

Transmission of electricity is inextricably intertwined, and indeed directly connected via power lines, to the source generating that electricity. NEPA requires consideration of: “Connected actions, which… are closely related and therefore should be discussed in the same impact statement.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a). “Actions are connected if they: . . . Cannot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously,” or if the actions “[a]re interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification.” Id. The transmission lines and associated equipment installations proposed here cannot proceed without the existing hydropower generating stations in place in Canada.