Link to PDF (Better Formatting)
[…] The applicant also must include a determination of the project’s compliance with the CWA Section 404(b)(l) guidelines. Id. at § 325.1(e).

 

The CWA 404(b)(l) Guidelines prohibit the discharge of dredge or fill materials into waters of the United States if there is a practicable alternative to the proposed discharge that would have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem. 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a). In addition, the discharge may not “cause or contribute ... to violations of any applicable State water quality standard.” Id. at § 230.10(b)(l). Nor may the discharge “cause or contribute to significant degradation of the waters of the United States.” Id. at § 230.10(c). Finally, appropriate and practicable steps to minimize potential adverse impacts of the discharge on the aquatic ecosystem must be taken. Id. at § 230.10(d).