Link to PDF (Better Formatting)
[…] Id. § 800.1(c). 

 

The NHPA requires a number of participants be consulted in determining impacts to historic properties, as well as designation of “a lead Federal agency” when multiple Federal agencies are involved in a project’s approval. Id. § 800.2(a)(2). Parties to be consulted include the relevant State historic preservation officer, any relevant Indian tribes, representatives of the local governments, the permit applicant, interested individuals and organizations, and the public. Id. § 800.2(c). The Notice did not indicate whether the Corps is the designated “lead Federal agency” for Section 106 consultation or whether, as happened with the Northern Pass Project, DOE will be the lead agency.

 

Specifically, “[t]he views of the public are essential to informed Federal decisionmaking in the section 106 process.” Id. § 800.2(d). To facilitate input from the public, the NHPA requires the permitting agency to “provide the public with information about an undertaking and its effects on historic properties and seek public comment and input.” Id. The Notice fails to provide sufficient detail regarding effects of the proposed project on historic properties, only stating that consultation pursuant to the NHPA “will be ongoing as part of the permit review process.”