Oceano Dunes Heading South
[…] Those areas should remain closed until they can be managed within the soil conservation standard or should be closed and restored”; and PRC Section 5090.35(a) states: “The protection of public safety, the appropriate utilization of lands, and the conservation of natural and cultural resources are of the highest priority in the management of the state vehicular recreation areas.” Thus, although it has been argued by some that this enabling legislation does not allow for the phasing out of OHV use, the legislation itself paints a different picture, one that clearly recognizes that it does not stand for OHV use at all cost, and rather requires such use to be undertaken in