Summer Programs 2019

Photo by Jeremy Evans

The Sierra Club sponsors regular evening and daytime programs at the Yosemite Conservation Heritage Center during the summer.

PLEASE NOTE: Specific programs are subject to change or rescheduling. Please call ahead if you wish to attend a specific program at (209) 372-4542. Seating for each program held at  the Center is limited to seating of 50 guests

Yosemite Conservation Heritage Center - Programs 2019

Interpretive Programs are held in the YCHC, Shuttle Bus Stop #12.  Free and open to the public, all programs are limited to 50 guests, due to NPS restrictions and space limitations. Doors open at 7:45 pm.

____________________________________________________________

MAY 

Friday, May 3 

Jeremy Evans, Nature Photographer/Filmmaker/Sierra Club Outings Leader 

“Yosemite’s Landmarks: Origins and History of Yosemite’s Places & Names” 

Did you wonder who explored and named Yosemite’s iconic landmarks? Saunter with Jeremy on this evening of historic discovery. 

 

Saturday, May 4

Evan Russel, Curator, Ansel Adams Gallery and Michael Wise, Fine Print Specialist, Ansel Adams Gallery

“What Does A Mountain Mean? Ansel Adams and His First Years in the Sierra”

Ansel Adams was the caretaker of the YCHC from 1920-1923.  A new program for the YCHC.

 

Sunday, May 5 

Tom Bopp, John Muir Historian and Celebrated YNP Musician

“John Muir and Teddy Roosevelt: Yosemite 1903”

 An Evening of historic revelry as Tom takes us on the journey with Roosevelt and Muir in Yosemite.

 

Friday, May 10 

Dr. Gray A. Brechin, Department of Geography, University of California

“Rediscovering Architect Herbert Maier: A New Deal Renaissance of Arts & Crafts Architecture in the National Parks”

Discover how and where the Sierra Club’s Yosemite Conservation Heritage Center fits into “Rustic Architecture.”  The return of a great historic program.

 

Saturday, May 11

Burleigh Lockwood, Wildlife Biologist, Fresno Chaffee Zoo

“Going Batty! All About Bats!” 

No Live Bats! But plenty of fun as Burleigh, a bat expert, discovers the world of bats.  A Great Family Program!

 

Friday, May 17 

Ben Cunningham-Summerfield, YNP Interpretive Ranger

“American Indian Storytelling & Flute Music”

Spend an evening with Ben as he weaves together lyrical sounds & stories.  A Great Family Program!

 

Saturday, May 18 

Stephen Joseph, Nature and Landscape Photographer

“Mt. Diablo: A Study in Preserving Landscape”

Magical and amazing photographs of the iconic Mount Diablo: East Bay California’s remarkable natural monument with over 700,000 annual visitors.  A study in Urban Nature.

 

Friday, May 24 

NO PROGRAM MEMORIAL DAY WEEKEND

 

Saturday, May 25 

NO PROGRAM MEMORIAL DAY WEEKEND

 

Friday, May 31 

Jonas Kulikauskas, Photographer, author Yosemite People

“Yosemite People: Street Photography in the Wilderness”

Jonas turns his camera lens from landscape to showcase the people who work in and visit Yosemite National Park - photographic storytelling of daily life in Yosemite. 

 

JUNE

Saturday, June 1

Dr. Greg Stock, YNP Geologist

“Rise & Fall of Sierra Nevada Glaciers”

Greg, the first YNP Geologist, takes us on a journey in the formation and disappearance of the Sierra Glaciers.

 

Friday, June 7 

Ben Cunningham-Summerfield, YNP Interpretive Ranger

“American Indian Storytelling & Flute Music”

Spend an evening with Ben as he weaves together lyrical sounds and stories.  A Great Family Program!

 

Saturday, June 8 

Mike Monroe, Director, Morgan Hill Historical Society 

“Charles Kellogg: The Bird Singer & Friend of John Muir & the Redwoods”

An introduction to Charles Kellogg, a forgotten naturalist, who sang like a bird and fought to save the coastal Redwoods.

 

Friday, June 14 

Lee Terkelsen, Nature & Historic Filmmaker

“Hike to Mount Whitney”

Join Lee and his students on this narrated video hike across the High Sierra.

  

Saturday, June 15

Lee Terkelsen, Nature & Historic Filmmaker

“Along the John Muir Trail: Mt. Whitney to Half Dome”

Join Lee in his narrated hiking video through the High Sierra to Yosemite.

 

Friday, June 21 

Michael Wurtz, Director of Special Collections, University of the Pacific (Home of the John Muir Papers)

“John Muir & the Big Trees”

Meet Michael & experience his journey in discovering Muir’s joy & wonder for the Giant Sequoia.  

 

Saturday, June 22 

Bob Hare, Photographer/Historian

“Following John Muir into Wild Yosemite”

Join Bob on this trip back in time to discover the places Muir camped, journaled & sketched in the upper Merced & Tuolumne River canyons.  A remarkable study in exploring Muir’s sketches & comparing them to Bob’s photographs collected as he followed in Muir’s footsteps.

 

Friday, June 28

Ken Yager, Director, Yosemite Climbing Association

“Yosemite Climbing: Meeting Heroes & Giving Back”

Ken shares his personal experience climbing Yosemite Walls, creating the Yosemite Climbing Association & his vision for Yosemite’s “Facelift.”  Learn about the Sierra Club’s role in the early days of climbing in Yosemite.

 

Saturday, June 29 

Emily Dayhoff, YNP Interpretive Ranger

“Changing Lifeways of the Ahwahneechee”

Meet Emily and learn about the culture of the Ahwahneechee, who call Yosemite “home.”

  

JULY

Friday, July 5 

NO PROGRAM – JULY 4TH WEEKEND

 

Saturday, July 6 

NO PROGRAM – JULY 4TH WEEKEND

 

Friday, July 12 

Ben Cunningham-Summerfield, YNP Interpretive Ranger

“American Indian Storytelling & Flute Music”

Spend an evening with Ben as he weaves together lyrical sounds & stories. A Great Family Program!

 

Saturday, July 13

Donna and Peter Thomas, Book Artists/Authors of Muir Ramble Route and Anywhere that is Wild: John Muir’s First Walk to Yosemite

“Muir’s Ramble Route”

Donna and Peter hiked from San Francisco to Yosemite in the footsteps of John Muir.  Discover how Muir traveled to Yosemite in 1868 & how you can follow his footsteps.

 

Friday, July 19 

Katie Patrick, YNP Wildlife Management Technician

“Orphaned Bear Cubs: The Story of Three Sibling Bears”

Katie helps us to understand the lives of three cubs alone in the wilderness.  A new program for the YCHC.

 

Saturday, July 20 

Mike Elliott, Leave No Trace Master Educator/Sierra Club Member

“Leave No Trace and How to Utilize the Techniques”

Sierra Club Member & Volunteer, Mike introduces the methods & spirit behind keeping wilderness wild. 

 

Friday, July 26 

Lee Terkelsen, Nature & Historic Filmmaker

“Hike to Mount Whitney”

Join Lee and his students on this narrated video hike across the High Sierra.

 

Saturday, July 27 

Lee Terkelsen, Nature & Historic Filmmaker

“Along the John Muir Trail: Mt. Whitney to Half Dome”

Join Lee in his narrated hiking video through the High Sierra to Yosemite.

 

AUGUST

Friday, August 2

Ken Yager, Director, Yosemite Climbing Association and Founder 

"Yosemite Climbing: Meeting Heroes and Giving Back"

Ken shares his personal experience climbing Yosemite's Walls, creating the Yosemite Climbing Association, and his vision for Yosemite's Face Lift. Learn about the Sierra Club's role in early climbing in Yosemite.


Saturday, August 3 

Jack Hoeflich, JNP Valley Chief Law Enforcement & SAR Ranger

“Search & Rescue in Yosemite”

Meet Jack and experience the challenges of rescues in Yosemite Valley, on its lofty granite walls, along the Merced River, and in the backcountry.

 

Friday, August 9 

Ben Cunningham-Summerfield, YNP Interpretive Ranger

“American Indian Storytelling & Flute Music”

Spend an evening with Ben as he weaves together lyrical sounds & stories.  A Great Family Program!

 

Saturday, August 10 

Previously Scheduled Program Cancelled

 

Friday, August 16 

Steve Riley, Author of Little Tycooney and the Big Yosemite Race 

The Story of Little Tycooney & the Big Yosemite Race

Meet Steve and hear his story about the Yosemite Raccoon that inspired the book about this amazing race.  The return of a Great Family Program!  

 

Saturday, August 17 

Jack Hoeflich, YNP Valley Chief Law Enforcement & SAR Ranger

“Search & Rescue in Yosemite”

Meet Jack and experience the challenges of rescues in Yosemite Valley, on its lofty granite walls, along the Merced River, and in the backcountry.

 

Friday, August 23 

Bob Turner, Sierra Club Tehipite Chapter Executive Committee and Conservation Committee Member 

“The History of the Sierra Club Cup: Camp Tool & Wilderness Icon”

The multi-purpose Sierra Club “Cup” has been carried by everyone from John Muir to David Brower to Bob Turner, who explores its history.   A new program at the YCHC.

 

Saturday, August 24

Mike Elliott, Leave No Trace Master Educator/Sierra Club Member

“Leave No Trace and How to Utilize the Techniques”

Sierra Club Member & Volunteer, Mike introduces the methods & spirit behind keeping wilderness wild.

 

Friday, August 30 

NO PROGRAM – LABOR DAY WEEKEND

 

Saturday, August 31 

NO PROGRAM – LABOR DAY WEEKEND

 

SEPTEMBER 

Friday, September 6

Michael Wurtz, Director of Special Collections, University of the Pacific (Home of the John Muir Papers.)

“John Muir & the Big Trees”

Meet Michael & experience his journey in search of the joy & wonder Muir found in the Giant Sequoia.

 

Saturday, September 7 

Burleigh Lockwood, Wildlife Biologist, Fresno Chaffee Zoo

“Going Batty!  All About Bats!”

No Live Bats!  But plenty of fun as Burleigh, a bat expert, discovers the world of bats.  A Great Family Program!

 

Friday, September 13 

Ben Cunningham-Summerfield, YNP Interpretive Ranger

“American Indian Storytelling & Flute Music”

Spend an evening with Ben as he weaves together lyrical sounds & stories.  A Great Family Program!

 

Saturday, September 14 

Stephen Joseph, Nature & Landscape Photographer, author Diablo

“Mount Diablo: A Study in Preserving Landscape”

Magical & amazing photographs of the iconic Mount Diablo: East Bay California’s remarkable natural monument with over 700,000 annual visitors.  A study in Urban Nature.

 

Friday, September 20 

Lee Terkelsen, Nature & Historic Filmmaker

“Big Trees, Big Impact”

Three of the 1st four national parks were created to protect groves of Sequoia—including Mariposa Grove.  Welcome to Lee’s current film project—the influence of Sequoia on history and environmental policy.  A new program at the YCHC.

 

Saturday, September 21 

Jeremy Evans, Nature Photographer/Filmmaker/Sierra Club Outings Leader

“Our National Parks & Public Lands After Dark: A Study in Astrophotography”

Featuring images & videos from Yosemite, the High Sierra, Yellowstone, Death Valley & the Southwest, Jeremy explores the wonder of the night sky.

 

Friday, September 27 

Janet Wood, JPL/NASA Volunteer Ambassador/Sierra Club Member

“Hidden Wonders of the Yosemite Night Sky & Outer Space”

Enjoy breathtaking images from NASA that explore night skies and distant planets, moons, stars, & galaxies.

  

Saturday, September 28 

Harold Wood, John Muir Historian/Sierra Club Member

“Continuing Inspiration of John Muir”

Join Harold as he saunters with the legacy of John Muir into the 21st century.

 

 

END OF 2019 SEASON

_______________________________________________________

THANK YOU FOR JOINING US AT THE YOSEMITE CONSERVATION HERITAGE CENTER AND FOR JOINING THE SIERRA CLUB

Always in Nature,

Bonnie J. Gisel, Curator, Yosemite Conservation Heritage Center 

 

Previous Programs: